Abatement at Common Law
[…] number not legally qualified, concurred in finding the indictment."
-
Rule 6(c) requires the grand jury foreman to record the
vote then file a letter or certificate of concurrence with
the clerk of the court.
-
If the original defendant or his counsel did not have the
opportunity to challenge the grand jury array (composition
selection process) and individual grand jurors prior to
the grand jury being seated, they're all disqualified as
the qualification process is among the defendant's constitutionally
secured due process rights.
-
By consulting Chapter 121 of Title 28 generally, and 28
USC § 1867 specifically, we find that there is no distinction
in the voir dire examination and other jury qualification
process for grand juries or petit trial juries:
"(a) In criminal cases, before the voir dire examination begins,
or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could
have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefore,
whichever is earlier, the defendant may move to dismiss the
indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground
of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this
title in selecting the grand or petit jury."
-
If a defendant doesn't know a grand jury is investigating
him, he doesn't have the opportunity to challenge the grand
jury array, or individual grand jurors. Consequently, he
has been deprived of substantive due process, which is expressly
prohibited by 28 USC § 2072(b).
-