Abatement at Common Law
[…] mandatory minimum requirements of due process.
-
The Fourth Amendment requirement for probable cause, "supported
by Oath or affirmation," is the demarcation point: "… no
Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported
by Oath or affirmation…"
-
There must be 1) oath or affirmation, 3) complaint, that
sets out the key elements of a crime and 3) committing magistrate
must issue a warrant based on the complaint. Unless or until
these three threshold requirements are met, there can be
no Federal prosecution.
-
Defendant for illustration will use Federal tax law as an
example. At 18 USC § 3045 we find authorization for who
may set the criminal prosecution process in motion via an
affidavit of complaint:
"Warrants of arrest for violations of internal revenue laws
may be issued by United States magistrates upon the complaint
of a United States attorney, assistant United States attorney,
collector, or deputy collector of internal revenue or revenue
agent, or private citizen; but no such warrant of arrest shall
be issued upon the complaint of a private citizen unless first
approved in writing by a United States attorney."
-
This Code section needs an amount of qualification: Whoever
makes the affidavit of complaint must have personal knowledge
of the facts. In other words, the U.S. Attorney cannot make
the affidavit of complaint unless he has personally been